9780367395766-0367395762-CRC Handbook of Medicinal Spices

CRC Handbook of Medicinal Spices

ISBN-13: 9780367395766
ISBN-10: 0367395762
Edition: 1
Publication date: 2019
Publisher: CRC Press
Format: Paperback 360 pages
FREE shipping on ALL orders

Book details

ISBN-13: 9780367395766
ISBN-10: 0367395762
Edition: 1
Publication date: 2019
Publisher: CRC Press
Format: Paperback 360 pages

Summary

Acknowledged author wrote CRC Handbook of Medicinal Spices comprising 360 pages back in 2019. Textbook and eTextbook are published under ISBN 0367395762 and 9780367395766. Since then CRC Handbook of Medicinal Spices textbook was available to sell back to BooksRun online for the top buyback price or rent at the marketplace.

Description

"Let food be your medicine, medicine your food."
-Hippocrates, 2400 B.C.

When the "Father of Medicine" uttered those famous words, spices were as important for medicine, embalming, preserving food, and masking bad odors as they were for more mundane culinary matters. Author James A. Duke predicts that spices such as capsicum, cinnamon, garlic, ginger, onion, and turmeric will assume relatively more medicinal importance again, as the economic costs and knowledge of the side-effects of prescription pharmaceuticals increase. After all, each spice contains thousands of useful phytochemicals. Pharmaceuticals usually contain only one or two.

Discover the Science behind the Folklore

Spices are important medicines that have withstood the empirical tests of millennia. Nearly 5,000 years ago Charak, the father of Ayurvedic medicine, claimed that garlic lightens the blood, reduces tumors, and is an aphrodisiac tonic. Today scientists say it thins the blood, prevents cancer, and increases libido. For centuries people worldwide have used spices to cure a myriad of ailments and to preserve foods. Now science is proving that these spices may preserve us with their antioxidant and antiseptic activities. Organized by scientific name, the CRC Handbook of Medicinal Spices provides the science behind the folklore of over 60 popular spices. For each spice, it lists:

Scientific name
Common name
Medicinal activities and indications
Multiple activities
Other uses, especially culinary
Cultivation
Chemistry
Important phytochemical constituents and their activities

The handbook also includes market and import data, culinary uses, ecology and cultural information, and discusses at length the use of spices as antiseptics and antioxidants.

Rate this book Rate this book

We would LOVE it if you could help us and other readers by reviewing the book